0
0

Your cart is empty

Welcome to aubaine.ca!

Toronto Public Library

Toronto Public Library in Toronto

Books, bookstores
416-393-7723 Website Directions
aubaine.ca

Is this your business?

Claim this free listing and turn it into your storefront:
  • Opening hours & photos
  • Discount coupons
  • Your weekly flyer
  • Sell in the store
Claim this listing
Free listing. Optional paid modules activate from your dashboard.

Books, bookstores — Toronto Public Library

Toronto Public Library, books, bookstores in Toronto.

ADVERTISEMENT

Toronto Public Library on Queen St E is a public library location serving readers, students, families and researchers in Toronto, Ontario. As part of the city's public library network, this branch gives residents access to books, borrowing services and a quiet public space in the east end of the city, without membership fees or purchase requirements.

For anyone in the surrounding Toronto neighbourhoods, a public library branch like this one is one of the few remaining public spaces that welcomes people year-round, free of charge, whether the goal is to borrow a book, study, work on a laptop, or simply get out of the summer heat or winter cold. This presentation answers the practical questions people usually ask before visiting a library branch for the first time.

What can you actually do at this location?

At its core, this Toronto Public Library branch on Queen St E lets visitors borrow physical materials and use the space to read, study or work. It functions as a neighbourhood access point into the wider Toronto Public Library collection.

Borrowing materials

Like other branches in the system, this location is set up for borrowing print materials as part of the public library's collection. Residents in the surrounding area can treat it as their local pickup and return point rather than travelling downtown for every visit, which matters in a city where commute times and transit connections vary a lot by neighbourhood.

A public space to read and work

Beyond borrowing, a branch like this one typically serves as a public reading and study space. In Toronto, where housing is often compact and coffee shops fill up quickly, a library branch offers a free alternative for students preparing for exams, remote workers needing a change of scenery, or retirees looking for a quiet place to spend an afternoon.

Who tends to use a neighbourhood branch like this one?

Neighbourhood library branches in Toronto typically serve a mix of local residents rather than one single type of visitor. The east-end location on Queen St E fits that same pattern.

Families and students

Parents with young children often use their nearest branch as a routine stop, since Toronto's cold winters and hot summer stretches make an indoor, no-cost destination appealing. Students living in the surrounding streets also lean on their local branch for a study environment closer to home than a university library.

Newcomers and long-time residents alike

Toronto's east end includes a mix of long-established residents and newer arrivals to the city. A public library branch is often one of the first public institutions people connect with after moving into a neighbourhood, since it requires no purchase and no long-term commitment to start using.

What should you know before your first visit?

Before visiting, most people want to know how to reach the branch, how to get in touch, and how to find current hours — all of which are handled locally rather than through a head office.

Location and getting there

The branch is located at 765 Queen St E in Toronto, Ontario, placing it within the city's east-end core. Visitors coming from nearby residential streets can typically reach it on foot or by a short transit ride, which is consistent with how neighbourhood branches are distributed across Toronto to keep a library within reach of most residents.

Getting in touch

For questions specific to this branch — such as confirming current hours or asking about a particular item — the most direct route is to call 416-393-7723 or check the library's website at torontopubliclibrary.ca before heading over. Since hours and services can shift seasonally, confirming ahead of a visit is generally the safer approach rather than assuming standard hours apply.

Services and what to expect on site

This branch operates as a public lending library, meaning its core service is providing access to a shared collection of materials for the surrounding Toronto community.

Lending and returns

The primary service at this location is lending: visitors can borrow items from the collection and return them at the branch. This is the standard model for a public library branch and is what most first-time visitors come in for.

A community access point

Public library branches also function as informal community hubs — a place to sit down, read a newspaper, or simply spend time indoors. In a dense urban neighbourhood like the one around Queen St E, having a no-cost public space within walking distance is part of what makes a local branch useful beyond its lending function.

Payment for any on-site services

If a visit involves any on-site fees — for instance related to printing or account management — various payment methods are generally accepted at public library branches. Visitors who want certainty on what is accepted at this specific location should confirm directly by phone before their visit.

Frequently asked questions

Where exactly is this Toronto Public Library branch located?

This branch is located at 765 Queen St E in Toronto, Ontario, in the city's east end. It serves as a neighbourhood access point into the wider public library network.

Do you need to pay to use the library?

Public library branches are generally free to enter and use for reading, studying and browsing. Any specific fees, such as for particular services, are best confirmed directly with the branch by phone at 416-393-7723.

How can I confirm current hours before visiting?

The most reliable way to confirm hours for this specific branch is to call 416-393-7723 or check torontopubliclibrary.ca, since hours can vary and are not listed here to avoid providing outdated information.

Is this branch part of a larger network?

Yes, this location operates as part of the Toronto Public Library, the public library system serving the city of Toronto. Details about this specific branch's collection, hours and services are best confirmed directly through the contact information above rather than assumed from general library norms.

Books, bookstores — Toronto

Toronto Public Library is listed under “Books, bookstores” of the Canadian business directory, in Toronto. Details, products and services on its website. Contact: 416-393-7723.

ADVERTISEMENT

Address

765 Queen St E
Toronto (ON) M4M 1H3

Opening hours

Not published yet — the owner can add them by claiming this listing.

Gas stations near Toronto Public Library in Toronto

Regular gasoline, Toronto East 176.2 ¢ (market average, week of August 24, 2026)

Station Address Distance
Esso 1.0 km
Neon Gas Service 1200 Queen Street East Toronto 1.4 km
Amco 1.4 km
Shell 1.4 km
Petro-Canada 115 Jarvis Street Toronto 2.1 km

See all gas prices →

Station locations: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Prices: Government of Ontario weekly fuel price survey — a market average, not the price at this station.

Aubaine Reviews

No review yet for this business. Be the first to share your experience.

Give us your review of this business
Your rating *

Reviews are moderated before publication. Write about your own experience only — no personal names of employees, no defamatory or commercial content. Your email is used only for moderation and is never published or sold.

ADVERTISEMENT
Report an error

💛 Our promise: helping you save. Despite all the care we put into tracking prices, we simply cannot guarantee they are accurate at all times — they come from flyers and merchants and can change without notice. Every week, we work to give you a fair and reliable picture so you can follow your products, spot real discounts and buy at the right time, at the best price. At aubaine.ca, every dollar saved matters: our mission is to hunt down the best deals for you. Always confirm the final price in store or with the merchant.

Shopping Cart